• PROFILE
  • RACETRACK
  • STUD
  • SIRELINE
  • PEDIGREE

VA PENSIERO: Bay/Br. 2010, Stratum-Rosmarino

STRATUM Redoute's Choice Danehill (USA) by Danzig
Shantha's Choice by Canny Lad
Bourgeois Luskin Star by Kaoru Star
Brave New World by Vain
ROSMARINO Langfuhr (Can) Danzig by Northern Dancer
Sweet Briar Too by Briartic
Amaia Bletchingly by Biscay
Gelsomino (NZ) by Zamazaan

AT 2-YEARS

WON ATC (Warwick Farm) Australian Turf Club 2YO H. (1000m)

AT 3-YEARS

WON ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S.-Gr.3 (1100m beating Cluster and Windjammer), Run to the Rose H.-Gr.3 (1200m beating Dissident and Marseille Roulette); 2d ATC (Rosehill) Maurice McCarten S.-Gr.3 (1100m to Kencella and beating That's a Good Idea), 4th ATC (Randwick) Heritage S.-LR (1100m).

AT 4-YEARS

Placed 2d ATC (Randwick) Challenge S.-Gr.2 (1000m to Miracles of Life, beating Rubick)

 

Entered stud in 2016. Oldest progeny will be foals of 2017.

By STRATUM Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2004-05. 2 wins at 2, A$2,244,500, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Age Classic S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 4th AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3. Entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2009-10. Third on Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2009-10. Sire of 617 progeny to race, 426 winners (69.0%), earnings of over $54 million, 34 stakes winners, 43 stakes placegetters, inc.

STREAMA (08f, Sovereign Red, Glenstal). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$2,673,150, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Keith Mackay H., L, 2d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, Southern Cross H., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, Grand Pavilion 2YO H., 3d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, BRC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Sheraco S., L, 4th ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1.

STRATUM STAR (11c, Pins, O'Reilly). 8 wins from 1300m to 2200m to 2016-17, A$2,443,460, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, David Jones Cup, Gr.3, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L, MRC Gothic S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Trophy H., 2d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, William Hill P., 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, MRC Schweppes H., 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1.

TAKEDOWN (12g, Zafonic, Nureyev). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$1,455,000, HK$370,000, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Heritage S., L, 4th ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L.

CRYSTAL LILY (07f, Snippets, Century). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2009-10.4 wins at 2, A$2,695,000, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, Chairman's S., L, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, Quezette S., L, 3d VRC Ottawa S., L.

SOUTHERN LORD (09g, Rory's Jester, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, NZ$199,010, S$15,693, Levin Classic, Gr.1, 2d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, Whangarei RC Westbury Stud Challenge S., L, 3d Singapore TC Graduation S.

DIVINE CALLING (10g, Rubiton, Yeats). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$490,980, HK$4,772,500, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, WATC Scenic Blast S., L, MVRC F Vitale & Sons H., ATC TAB Number 1 Club H., HKJC Cafeteria H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, Hawkesbury RC Evergreen Turf 2YO H., HKJC Chinese New Year Cup, Kwangtung Cup, ATC Ashwood Motel 2YO P., 3d HKJC Chevalier Cup, 4th ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, HKJC Celebration Cup, HK-3.

UNPRETENTIOUS (08g, Favorite Trick, Rory's Jester). 4 wins to 1200m, A$364,675, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, 2d MRC Schweppes H., 3d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., L, VRC Flt Lt Peter Armytage H.

ATTENTION (13c, Snowland, Vain). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$368,000, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 2d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC International Animal Health 2YO P., 4th MRC Futurity S., Gr.1.

RUNNING TALL (08g, Touch Gold, Avenue of Flags). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$252,375, S$291,481, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Novice S., Kranji C S., Benchmark 83 H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo S., Singapore TC Tengku Rejaizat S., Kranji C S., Panasonic Professional Plasma Display S., Graduation S.-3 times, 3d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Charity S., Benevolent S., Singapore Airlines A380 New York S., Benchmark 89 H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

BATTLE HERO (11g, O'Reilly, Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2015-16, A$528,850, WATC Roma Cup, Gr.3, Lex Piper S., L, JC Roberts S., L, Core Staff H., Irish Day October 10 H., 2d WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Belmont Sprint, Gr.3, Grandstand Cup, L, Old Comrade S., L, Northam Cup, L, WATC Westspeed H., 3d WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr.3, 4th Bunbury S., L.

ENQUARE (10f, Mookta, Century). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$440,750, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, Mode P., L, Qld Tatt's RC Breakfast Creek Hotel S., L, BRC River Junction Droughtmasters H., Brc.com.au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus 2YO P., 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, BRC Hampden S., L, 3d BRC Lancaster S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H.

VA PENSIERO (10c, Langfuhr, Bletchingly). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$387,600, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Lonhro 2YO P., 4th ATC Heritage S., L.

EGYPTIAN SYMBOL (12f, Desert Sun, Karioi Lad). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, A$542,255, City Tatt's RC Nivison S., Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions S., 2d ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Darby Munro S., L, Wyong Magic Millions S., 3d ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, GCTC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, ATC Fireball S., L, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L.

I'M ALL THE TALK (10c, Hussonet, Quiet American). 2 wins at 2, A$299,885, ATC Skyline S., Gr.3, Warwick Farm 2YO P., 2d ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Membership on Sale Now 2YO H., 4th ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Concorde S., Gr.3.

TEXAN (07g, Marscay, Danzatore). 9 wins to 1400m, A$353,115, WATC Birthday S., L, Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Hannan's H., L, WATC Racing Radio 1206AM H., Twitter.com Perthracing H.-twice, Amelia Park Estate H., Steve's 50th Celebration H., Best in the West H., 2d WATC RS Crawford S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Kevin O'Connor H., 3d WATC Perthracing.com.au H.

STRATURBO (09g, Hussonet, Quiet American). 8 wins to 1100m to 2016-17, A$498,325, BRC Chief de Beers H., L, Bribie H., L, GCTC Magic Millions Sprint H., ATC Membership on Sale H., Drummond Golf H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Bribie H., L, MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Australian Turf Club H.-twice, McGrath Estate Brighton H., 3d BRC Sofitel Brisbane Central H.

MISSTRUM (09f, Barathea, Marauding). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L.

TAWTEEN (11f, Grand Slam, Lord at War). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, A$380,961, MVRC William Crockett S., L, Telstra Phonewords P., City Jeep H., MRC Equiano King of Speed 2YO H., Carlton Amber Jubilee H., MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., Dr Sheahan P., 2d MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Gucci S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, Ranvet H., Quest Moonee Valley H.

AVERAU (09f, Viscount, Scenic). 7 wins from 1400m to 2800m, A$270,400, VRC Bagot H., L, Doriemus H., MVRC Adapt Australia H., Sweeney Estate Agents H., 2d Werribee Cup, L, MVRC Aquanas H.

ANLON (08g, Zabeel, Diesis). 7 wins to 1500m, A$285,280, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, George Watson H., 2d MVRC Sportingbet H., Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d MRC National Jockeys' Trust H., 4th Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L.

BUSH AVIATOR (09g, Geiger Counter, Kaoru Star). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$196,635, TRC Elwick S., L, BRC Nairn Constructions H., Kirks H., Mullins Lawyers H., Brisbane Marriott Hotel H., 2d BRC Garrards Horse & Hound H., Mike Gervais Memorial H., 4th MVRC St Albans S., L.

ECLAIR MYSTIC (07g, At Talaq, Best Western). 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$279,875, MRC Zeditave S., L, VRC Community Raceday 2YO H., Red Tempo H., MRC Acorn 2YO H., Jack Elliot 2YO H., 3d MRC D'Urban S., Gr.2, VRC Standish H., Gr.3.

LOVE ROCKS (09g, Knowledge, Rory's Jester). 5 wins to 1350m, A$250,440, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, Caitlin Forrest Memorial H., Greenslopes Private Hospital H., Brisbane Metropolitan Touch Association P., Carlton Draught P., 2d BRC Coca-Cola Amatil H., 3d BRC Galahad Group Australia H., Mount Franklin Sparkling H., SCTC XXXX H.

QUEENSTOWN (09f, Zabeel, Sovereign Edition). 5 wins from 1200m to 2350m, A$452,880, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, MVRC City Jeep H., ATC Australian Turf Club H., Combined Rotary Clubs H., Pixable H., 2d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club H., Sportingbet H., 3d MRC Zipping Classic, Gr.2, ATC Octagonal H., Australian Turf Club H., 4th Albury Gold Cup, L.

ESTRATO - POWER OF LEE (MAL.) (08g, Quest for Fame, Jackson Square). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 800m to 1600m, NZ$126,560, 35,145Rgt., Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing Ltd H., Hawkes Bay Per Incanto at LA Stud H., 2d Waikato RC White Bros Panelworks H., Selangor TC Carlsberg Cup, Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., Waikato RC ZM 89.8 H., Veyron H., 3d WRC Anniversary H., L, Waikato RC Skycity Hamilton Casino Cup, 4th ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, CJC Welcome S., L.

MY DESTINY (07g, Grand Lodge, County). 5 wins to 1350m, A$345,125, BRC Lough Neagh S., L, ATC Cafe Culture H., Jim Beam H., Number 1 Club Stable H., Blackwoods One Eleven H., 2d ATC Nelune Foundation H., 3d ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, Darby Munro H., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Gardenia H., Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Missile S., Gr.3.

DARLINGTON ABBEY (09f, Blackfriars, Carry a Smile). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$413,525, WATC Gimcrack S., L, Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Vale Neville Pratt OAM H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Facebook.com Perthracing H., Crown Perth Sprint H., Keys Bros Solutions H., 3d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 4th WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, Northam S., L.

PRECIOUS MEMORIES (13f, Charge Forward, Dehere). 2 wins at 1400m, 1500m in 2016-17, A$240,150, WATC Challenge S., L, Pinjarra RC Chemmart Pharmacy P., 2d WATC Ascot One Thousand Guineas, L, Auto Classic BMW Trophy, Carbine Club of NZ 2YO P., Tabtouch 2YO P., JJ Richards & Sons P., Peacock Bros P., 3d WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, L.

DEPOT BEACH (08g, Viscount, Thunder Gulch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, Macau Sprint Trophy, L, 2d Macau Star River Windsor Arch Sand Classic Cup, 3d MVRC Mitchelton Wines H.

PELLIZOTTI (07c, Blevic, Top Post). 2 wins at 2, A$99,205, BRC Dalrello P., L, Ambassador Travel 2YO H., 3d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L.

His sire sons include Pellizotti, Escapism, etc.

 

Dam

ROSMARINO, by Langfuhr5 wins to 1500m, A$194,140, STC House of Fraser Jewellers H., Uniserve 25th Anniversary H., Erect Safe Scaffolding H., Paraquad H., 2d AJC Gilbarco H., STC Kinselas Hotel Series H., Sydney Horse Festival Series H., AJC Kista H., STC Allphones We've Got it All H., Young Member H. Dam of four named foals, all raced, three winners, inc:-

VA PENSIERO (c. by Stratum). Subject horse.

Laughterintherein - Sombrani (Sing.) (g. by Fantastic Light). 2 wins at 1300m; 2d STC Grand Pavilion P., 3d STC Pubmart P.

Eagles Dare (g. by Denman). 2 wins at 1400m to 2016-17 in Aust.

2nd Dam

Amaiaby BletchinglyWinner at 2, MVRC Good Brandy H., 2d MVRC Great Western Champagne S., L, 3d VRC WAAF H. Sister to MERCURY. Dam of 5 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Rosmarino. 5 wins. See above.

Lady Vettori. 2 wins at 1000m, 1300m; 2d BTC Brisbane Arcade H. Dam of-

Yuketan. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, BRC Padua College H.; 2d BRC Dale Roche H., 3d BTC Tenterfield Saddler H.

Arak. 9 wins to 1500m in Aust.

3rd Dam

GELSOMINOby Zamazaan5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$106,960, AJC Flight S., Gr.2, STC Shannon H., L, Frederick Clissold H., L, Qld Tatt's RC 2YO H., STC Associated Midland H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.3, QTC XXXX H., Gr.3, STC Tea Rose S., L, 3d Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Storm Queen S., Gr.2, AJC Princess H., L. Half-sister to Ma Coquette (dam of BRAVE KNIGHT - BALIK PULAU II (MAL.)). Dam of 8 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

MERCURY (Bletchingly). 4 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$179,670, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Gosford Slipper, L, AJC Billy Cook Welter H., Aristocrat H., 2d AJC Breeders' P., Gr.3, STC Audley Welter H. Sire.

Amaia (Bletchingly). Winner. See above.

Fine Note. Winner at 1600m, 3d STC Trentham H., VATC TROA H. Dam of-

Kitza. Winner at 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

That's Better (Sequalo). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$156,600, QTC Sky Channel Fihelly's Arms Tavern H., 2d BTC City Pacific Finance H., Harcourts Ormeau H., QTC Members H., Zephyr Zip H., Chefs Partner H., 3d Sunshine Coast Cup, L, QTC Wynns Coonawarra Estate H., CPX Printing & Logistics H.

4th Dam

SALIMA, by Copenhagen II2 wins at 2, ARC Nursery H., 3d ARC Ascot S., Waikato RC Karitane H., 4th ARC Ladies Mile, L. Half-sister to Pow WowRomsey, Patronia (dam of DROUGHTSALCANTAY), Kia U (dam of KIA MAIAKIA MAREA), Clochemerle (dam of HERMINIA). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 5 winners, inc:-

GELSOMINO (Zamazaan). 5 wins. See above.

Worth While. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Avondale JC Improvers H., 2d ARC Jetset Tours H., 3d ARC Ardmore H., Waikato RC James Sarten Memorial H. Grand-dam of-

HURRICANE QUEEN (Hurricane Sky). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R375,300, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Magnolia H., Gr.3, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Joburg Sprint H., Gr.3, Syringa H., L, UK Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3. Producer.

KING'S CHOIR - ABLE PRINCE (H.K.) (Hurricane Sky). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$74,300, HK$11,182,000, HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, HK-3, Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, HK-3, HKSAR Chief Executive's Cup H., MRC Princess Talaria 2YO H., HKJC Broadwood H., Tai Mo Shan H., Kowloon Cricket Club Centenary Cup H., 2d HKJC Cathay Pacific International Sprint Trial, HK-2-twice, Sha Tin Vase, HK-3, SAJC Magic Millions Adelaide 2YO Classic, 3d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1, 4th HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, HK-1, Centenary Sprint Cup, HK-1.

Ma Coquette. Unplaced. Dam of-

BRAVE KNIGHT - BALIK PULAU II (Mal.) (Long Row). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m in Malaysia, Singapore TC Lion City Cup, L.



Tumbarumba Road, Wagga Wagga, NSW 2650. Phone (02) 6922 1559. Mobile 0439 925 403

© Copyright 2017